LAMPETER WILHELM F., DECLASSIFIED AND RELEASED BY CIA, 2007

LAMPETER WILHELM F., DECLASSIFIED AND RELEASED BY CIA, 2007

Beitragvon John Tschinkel » Sa 20. Jun 2015, 21:08

DOCUMENT ID: 171962813
INQNO: GSCAN2D 00531134
DOCNO: PRODUCER:
SOURCE: STATE
DOCTYPE: DOR: 19830720
TOR: 13200000
DOCPREC: R
ORIGDATE: 198307201320
DOCCLASS: U


HEADER
RR RUEAIIB ZNR UUUUU ZOC, STATE ZZH STU5585, RR RUEHC, DE RUFHJA #1846 2010605, ZNR UUUUU ZZH, R 200605Z JUL 83
FM USMISSION USBERLIN
TO RUFHEB/AMEMBASSY BERLIN 4990
INFO RUEHC/SECSTATE WASHDC 7161
RUFHOL/AMEMBASSY BONN 1856
BT
EZ1:

CONTROLS: SR2

\UNCLAS USBERLIN 01846\EZ2:

TEXT: SR3

DECLASSIFIED AND RELEASED BY CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY,
SOURCES: METHODS EXEMPTION 2828 NAZI WAR CRIMES DISCLOSURE ACT
DATE 2001 2007

FOR COORDINATION WITH State

VO/L/C/ EUR/CE
E.O. 12356: N/A

TAGS: CVIS, GE (LAMPETER, WILHELM)
SUBJECT: POSSIBLE 212(A)33 INELIGIBILITY
REF: BERLIN 02993

1. FOLLOWING BDC SUMMARY PROVIDED AS REQUESTED IN REFTEL: LAMPETER, WILHELM FRANZ
POB: GRAFENFELD/GOTTSCHEE
DOB: JANUARY 22, 1916
ADDRESS: RANN/STEIERMARK, ADOLF HITLER STR. 32 (1942-44)

2. LAMPETER WAS A MEMBER OF THE HITLER YOUTH FROM 1931 TO 1935. HE IS THE HOLDER OF THE GOLDEN HJ BADGE. ACCORDING TO A STATEMENT SIGNED BY HIM, HE ESTABLISHED AN ILLEGAL YOUTH ORGANIZATION WITH NATIONAL SOCIALIST GERMANS FROM THE GOTTSCHEE IN 1932.

HE REFERRED TO HIMSELF AS "FUEHRER DER GOTTSCHEER JUGEND". FROM 1937 TO 1938 HE LED THE "B.A.D. ST.", PROBABLY A LEAGUE OF GERMAN STUDENTS LIVING ABROAD. AT THE SAME TIME HE WAS ACTIVE WITHIN THE NATIONAL SOCIALIST STUDENTS' LEAGUE DEALING PRIMARILY WITH NATIONAL SOCIALIST EDCUATION OF YOUNG GOTTSCHEE FARMERS.

3. IN MAY 1939 LAMPETER FOUNDED THE "GOTTSCHEER MANNSCHAFT" (A PARA-MILITARY ORGANIZATION OF ABOUT SEVENTEEN HUNDRED PEOPLE (STAFF AND TWENTY-FIVE COMPANIES) AND HE FUNCTIONED AS LEADER OF THE TROOPS UNTIL HE WAS DRAFTED INTO THE SERBIAN ARMY ON NOVEMBER 20, 1939.

4. IN APRIL 1941 LAMPETER DESERTED THE SERBIAN ARMY AND WENT TO FIGHT WITH THE "GOTTSCHEER MANNSCHAFT" AGAINST THE YUGOSLAVIAN TROOPS. AFTER THE GOTTSCHEE HAD BEEN OCCUPIED BY THE ITALIANS, LAMPETER STARTED TO ORGANIZE THE RESETTLEMENT OF ETHNIC GERMANS FROM THE GOTTSCHEE INTO THE REICH.

IN NOVEMBER 1941 HE WAS PERSONALLY CALLED BY REICHSFUEHRER-SS HEINRICH HIMMLER TO BE A RAL SS, EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 9, 1941, SS MEMBERSHIP NUMBER 431439.

HIS GENERAL SS RANK WAS SS-STURMBANNFUEHRER (MAJOR). HE SERVED WITH THE STAFF OF SS DISTRICT XXXV.

5. LAMPETER JOINED THE NSDAP ON APRIL 1, 1943, MEMBERSHIP NUMBER 9547990. HE WAS ACTIVE AS GAUHAUPTSTELLENLEITER (MAIN DISTRICT LEADER WITHIN THE NSDAP REGION ADMINISTRATION STEIERMARK).

HE SERVED IN THE WAFFEN SS EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 1942. HIS LAST WAFFEN SS RANK IS INDICATED AS 2D LIEUTENANT.

HE SERVED WITH THE FOLLOWING WAFFEN SS UNITS:
1./SS "DER FUEHRER", FROM JUNE 30, 1942; 3./SS "DER FUEHRER", FROM SEPTEMBER 3, 1942; 1 FIELD REPLACEMENT BATTALION "WIKING", FROM NOVEMBER 7, 1942; 11/SS "NORDLAND" FROM DECEMBER 21, 1942; CONVALESCENCE COMPANY, SS TRAINING AND REPLACEMENT BATTALION 5, FROM MAY 17, 1943; SS MOTORISTS TRAINING AND
REPLACEMENT REGIMENT, FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 1944, AND AT THE SAME TIME DETAILED TO THE SS MAIN OFFICE. LAMPETER ATTENDED THE 5TH COURSE FOR DISABLED SS OFFICERS AT TOELZ FROM MAY TO AUGUST 1944.

LEDSKY
NNNN
NNDD

PS.: This is the man the Gottscheer Arbeitsgemenschaft (AG) in Klagenfurt, Austria elected as "Honorary Member" and "Cultural Adviser" in 1992. (The AG is the Umbrella that covers all post WWII Gottscheer organisation. The US based GHGA and other US based Gottscheer organisations are members). Lampeter attended annual directors meetings of the AG until he died in 2003. These meetings are attended by directors of US organisations including the GHGA.
John Tschinkel
 
Beiträge: 27
Registriert: Mi 30. Jul 2014, 21:02

Zurück zu Allgemeine Diskussionen - Splošni pogovori - General Discussion

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast

cron